- Posts: 33
COMMUNITY FORUM
Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
- xaoc
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Junior Member
Less
More
11 years 6 months ago - 11 years 6 months ago #119090
by xaoc
Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens was created by xaoc
Hello to all!
Can somebody point me: how can i show an extrafield in any other extension?
If i guess correctly, there must be a file include of a k2-file, and then the code like this:
Thanks for any advice!
Can somebody point me: how can i show an extrafield in any other extension?
If i guess correctly, there must be a file include of a k2-file, and then the code like this:
<?php
$extrafields = array();
foreach($this->item->extra_fields as $item)
{ $extrafields[$item->id] = $item->value; }
echo $extrafields['4'];
?>
Thanks for any advice!
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Krikor Boghossian
-
- Offline
- Platinum Member
Less
More
- Posts: 15920
11 years 6 months ago #119091
by Krikor Boghossian
JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Replied by Krikor Boghossian on topic Re: Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
Hello xaoc,
I don't think you can do this, not with this snippet anyway. K2Store is a seperate component and you need to look at its overrides and code to understand how to get data from a K2 item.
I don't think you can do this, not with this snippet anyway. K2Store is a seperate component and you need to look at its overrides and code to understand how to get data from a K2 item.
JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- xaoc
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Junior Member
Less
More
- Posts: 33
11 years 6 months ago #119092
by xaoc
Replied by xaoc on topic Re: Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
Can you please be more specific? How i must understand your answer? The showing of K2 extrafield in another place isn't generally possible? I don't think so. My question is about how to do it.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Krikor Boghossian
-
- Offline
- Platinum Member
Less
More
- Posts: 15920
11 years 6 months ago #119093
by Krikor Boghossian
JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Replied by Krikor Boghossian on topic Re: Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
I think you need to ask the K2 store developers if it is possible to do this with their extension.
JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- xaoc
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Junior Member
Less
More
- Posts: 33
11 years 6 months ago - 11 years 6 months ago #119094
by xaoc
Replied by xaoc on topic Re: Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
I need it not only in K2Store, and my question is meant generally: how can i show K2 extrafield in any 3d part extension
btw: firefox gives out a warning about malware from your site
btw: firefox gives out a warning about malware from your site
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Krikor Boghossian
-
- Offline
- Platinum Member
Less
More
- Posts: 15920
11 years 6 months ago #119095
by Krikor Boghossian
JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Replied by Krikor Boghossian on topic Re: Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
Thanks for the notice, to be honest I was not aware of that.
I had i hosted on a cheap hosting service (don't ask why). They deleted all my files and all I got was this lousy page. Hardware error, they said and no backup of course.
I haven't found the time to fix it yet.
As for your question You can use a K2 content module and display the extrafield of a specific item or you can develop a K2 plugin which does this. If you go with the module you 'll probably need another extension which will give you more control over your modules and where they are being rendered. Try advanced module manager.
I had i hosted on a cheap hosting service (don't ask why). They deleted all my files and all I got was this lousy page. Hardware error, they said and no backup of course.
I haven't found the time to fix it yet.
As for your question You can use a K2 content module and display the extrafield of a specific item or you can develop a K2 plugin which does this. If you go with the module you 'll probably need another extension which will give you more control over your modules and where they are being rendered. Try advanced module manager.
JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- BBC
-
- Offline
- Platinum Member
Less
More
- Posts: 663
11 years 6 months ago #119096
by BBC
Replied by BBC on topic Re: Showing extrafield in K2Store or in another extens
When i read something like this (and other forum topics) i am very, very happy that i moved completely to Drupal and Wordpress. Thank God for that, despite many years to late.
What is a point of all talk about Joomla new fancy codings, standards, blah-blah, Nobody seems to make some use of it. What you could make with Joomla 1.5, you can make with 3.x. With same amount of time spent.
Something is very, very wrong with Joomla community.
Sorry for off topic, just wanted to say hallo to my old crowd.
What is a point of all talk about Joomla new fancy codings, standards, blah-blah, Nobody seems to make some use of it. What you could make with Joomla 1.5, you can make with 3.x. With same amount of time spent.
Something is very, very wrong with Joomla community.
Sorry for off topic, just wanted to say hallo to my old crowd.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.