COMMUNITY FORUM
Content Not Displaying for one Category
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
I am sure, it is because I am tired and missing the obvious, but I played with this for a couple of hours and cannot figure out the problem.
I am not using the new Joomla Routing System, but I am using the advanced SEF for K2 URLs which is why I can get away with a URL without category and item numbers.
If I tried using a URL like mysite.org/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&layout=item&id=375
I get a blank and broken page. I have seen this before when troubleshooting the the custom template for the site. Turned out to be a PHP error, but that isn't showing up in error.log right now.
The problem before is that I was calling getMenu() statically like $menu = getMenu(); when I should have called it dynamically like $menu = JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu();
If I string a URL together like https:/mysite.org/557-news-releases/765-senate-resolution-610,
the item displays normally. But this isn't a hidden menu item, News Releases is included in the navigation bar; but as far as I know that shouldn't make a difference, it just means that a menu item won't be displayed on the front end for the Hidden menu item, but I should still able able to link to it and it should display normally.
Oh yes, I am running Joomla 3.8.13 and K2 2.9.1, and I have updated all plugins and components, so everything is up to date. ACYMailing fixed their K2 plugins so that has been attended to as well.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- JoomlaWorks
-
- Offline
- Admin
- Posts: 6227
Can you enable "maximum" error reporting in Joomla's global config so you can see what error shows up? If the blank page occurs when you only fetch the menu item but not the page directly from K2, it's possible the issue is with some module.
Fotis / JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
I had already set error reporting to maximum and didn't see any errors, only warnings, and not from K2 specifically.
The blank page occurs when I try to fetch it via a menu item or directly pasting the URL for the article/item, into the browser address bar.
I will let you know what else I find, but that will probably be tomorrow for you.
After installing K2-dev 2.9.1 I get the same result.
Curiously in error.log I see the following:
2018-10-29T06:44:49+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T07:56:51+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T09:08:33+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T10:22:21+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T11:37:01+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T12:48:48+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T14:03:04+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T15:17:58+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
2018-10-29T16:31:21+00:00 INFO 62.102.148.166 joomlafailure **Username and password do not match or you do not have an account yet.**
Unless someone is using a script to try to guess a password, this should not be happening. I am the only person that logs into this dev site.
But I see no error pertaining to K2.
I have added:
<div class="watch-read-act-on-it">
<h2>
<?php
$menu = JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu();
$active = $menu->getActive();
$menuname = $active->params->get('page_heading');
echo $menuname;
?>
</h2>
</div>
to my index.php file to display the Page Heading information in the Page Display tab in the Joomla Edit Menu Item interface, at the top of the page for all pages, and this displays correctly, So the problem comes after the menu item information is displayed.
This is really throwing me. It would almost imply a problem with item.php, But then the problem would show up everywhere and not just items called from these Hidden menus.
I added the following to item.php, but as far as I can see nothing is wrong here:
<?php if($this->item->params->get('itemExtraFields') && count($this->item->extra_fields)): ?>
<!-- Item article Title Row 2 extra field -->
<?php if(isset($this->item->extraFields->titleRowTwo->value)): ?>
<h2 class="itemTitleRow2"><?php echo $this->item->extraFields->titleRowTwo->value; ?></h2>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- Item article SubTitle 1 extra field -->
<?php if(isset($this->item->extraFields->subtitleOne->value)): ?>
<h3 class="itemSubTitle1"><?php echo $this->item->extraFields->subtitleOne->value; ?></h3>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- Item article SubTitle 2 extra field -->
<?php if(isset($this->item->extraFields->subtitleTwo->value)): ?>
<h4 class="itemSubTitle2"><?php echo $this->item->extraFields->subtitleTwo->value; ?></h4>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php endif; ?>
I found this in jcontroller.log.php:
2018-10-29T01:22:32+00:00 INFO 47.41.20.188 controller Holding edit ID com_menus.edit.item.1197 Array ( [0] => 1197 )
2018-10-29T01:51:59+00:00 INFO 47.41.20.188 controller Releasing edit ID com_menus.edit.item.1197 Array ( )
And that is the menu item connected to the K2 item that I am trying to display. I am not familiar with holding and releasing, but it could mean holding data until after the page is rendered.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- JoomlaWorks
-
- Offline
- Admin
- Posts: 6227
The logs you saw are probably the new logging feature in J3.9.0.
As for the failed user logins, this is probably normal if your site allows users to login.
Fotis / JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
Here are the error messages for today:
[Thu Nov 01 19:05:15 2018] [warn] [client 46.229.168.148] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Warning: require(/mnt/data/vhosts/casite-610118.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/libraries/vendor/composer/../symfony/polyfill-php71/bootstrap.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /mnt/data/vhosts/casite-610118.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/libraries/vendor/composer/autoload_real.php on line 66
[Thu Nov 01 19:05:15 2018] [warn] [client 46.229.168.148] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Warning: require(/mnt/data/vhosts/casite-610118.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/libraries/vendor/composer/../symfony/polyfill-php71/bootstrap.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /mnt/data/vhosts/casite-610118.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/libraries/vendor/composer/autoload_real.php on line 66
[Thu Nov 01 19:05:15 2018] [warn] [client 46.229.168.148] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Fatal error: require(): Failed opening required '/mnt/data/vhosts/casite-610118.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/libraries/vendor/composer/../symfony/polyfill-php71/bootstrap.php' (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php72/usr/share/pear') in /mnt/data/vhosts/casite-610118.cloudaccess.net/httpdocs/libraries/vendor/composer/autoload_real.php on line 66
If I call the item using the link from menu manager like:
https://www.911tap.org/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&layout=item&id=607
I get the following:
If I call the item using the menu item alias, you can see the results by navigating to this link:
https://www.911tap.org/welcome-to-the-9-11-truth-action-project
This is not spam.
There are still ACYMailing plugins that give PHP warnings, but I don't think this has anything to do with the current issue.
Carlos Camera, at ACYBA, said that they have been updating their plugins, and that I should download and install all of their plugins, even if the version numbers are the same, because he has been going through and updating them on the fly as error reports come in. So I have done that.
There is no ACYMailing code on the page. I simply provide ACYMailing a link to the item/article, so that if the ACYMailing plugin receives a response from some subscription confirmation email, the page gets displayed in the browser.
I am getting the same result for other items in the "HIdden" menu that aren't in any way related to ACYMailing.
The JFBConnect plugin is called on every page, but that includes items included in the "Nav" bar and they all load without problem.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- JoomlaWorks
-
- Offline
- Admin
- Posts: 6227
The errors you mention at the top of your post indicate fatal PHP errors because of missing files which are "required" by some plugin I guess. I'm saying plugin and not something else because you directly called the page with ?tmpl=component. That's why calling the same page with just the K2 URL params also breaks.
Start by disabling your active content plugins first, one by one. Then do the same for system plugins.
Fotis / JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
Error: syntax error, unexpected '<', expecting end of file: Call to a member function get() on null
So there is a typo in one of the PHP files.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- JoomlaWorks
-
- Offline
- Admin
- Posts: 6227
Fotis / JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
Right now I am going through the Akeeba Tools documentation and setting everything up according to the recommendations of Nicholas K. Dionysopoulos and running all the repair and optimize tools in the hopes that I find the problem that way. If I knew what I was looking for I would run Linux grep on the site, but without knowing what to have grep search for, it won't be of much use.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- JoomlaWorks
-
- Offline
- Admin
- Posts: 6227
Fotis / JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
I am still going to run the Akeeba database tool just to make sure it isn't some corruption in the database.
I have already combed through the template and can't see anything there.
So I will keep looking.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- JoomlaWorks
-
- Offline
- Admin
- Posts: 6227
Let us know if you find the culprit.
Fotis / JoomlaWorks Support Team
---
Please search the forum before posting a new topic :)
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Timothy Michel
-
Topic Author
- Offline
- Senior Member
- Programming is a lot of work
If I access the page this way:
www.911tap.org/join-us/find-your-tap-coordinator
The page displays correctly;
If instead I access the page using a parameter string like:
www.911tap.org/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&layout=item&id=777
I get the following error code:
Note: I had to add an exception for images/temp, in order for access to this image to be allowed.
As you suggested previously using Filezilla's element inspector->Network tab, I get the following:
Request URL: | www.911tap.org/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&layout=item&id=777 |
Request method: | GET |
Remote address: | 199.116.77.184:443 |
Status code: 500 | Internal Server Error |
Version: | HTTP/1.1 |
Using the Joomla Router generated URL to access the page I get the following HTTP response.
Request URL: | www.911tap.org/join-us/find-your-tap-coordinator |
Request method: | GET |
Remote address: | 199.116.77.184:443 |
Status code: 200 | OK |
Version: | HTTP/1.1 |
Note: find-your-tap-coordinator is item 777.
I will finish this later. right now I have to shut my computer down and reboot. I will finish this after I save and reboot.
Thanks, Tim
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.